Thursday, April 26, 2007
[…] I also suspect he has a better handle on such issues than just about every lawyer, and dare I say, most jurists, in the lower 48.

While doing some unrelated research on another topic I recently promised to write about, I stumbled across an interesting provision in Texas law which tripped my early morning curiosity about Agin's musings. Chapter 35 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is the aptly named Miscellaneous Commercial Provisions Section. The lead-off provision (tip of the hat to Cleveland Indians for beating my beloved and beleaguered Texas Rangers in 11 innings) is sec. 35.01, defining certain terms related to security instruments and utilities. Sec. 35.01(a)(2) defines "utility", at least for purposes of chapter 35, as "a person engaged in... (A) generation, transmission, or distribution and sale of electric power; (B) transportation, distribution and sale through a local distribution system of natural or other gas for domestic, commercial, industrial, or other use; (C) ownership or operation of a pipeline for the transmission or sale of natural or other gas, natural gas liquids, crude oil or petroleum products to other pipeline companies, refineries, local distribution systems, municipalities, or industrial consumers; (D) provision of telephone or telegraph service to others; (E) production, transmission, or distribution and sale of steam or water; (F) operation of a railroad; and (G) the provision of sewer service to others.


Interesting. What, by the way, is a telegraph? Is that a term of art for the new feature allowing me to email my voice messages to myself? I am still saddened by Western Union's decision to bow out of the telegram service.